skip to content
 

Subject Forum 2018

The BA Tripos Subject Forum is an event held at the end of each academic year to help current Tripos students decide which papers to select for the following academic year. Course convenors for each course discuss for approximately 10 minutes the goals and objectives of their course.

Potential applicants to the undergraduate BA Tripos degree viewing these presentations must bear in mind the students who were in the audience were intended as the target audience.

Most of the papers offered in 2018-19 will run in future years, but not necessarily all of them. Please check the appropriate Tripos curriculum for further information.

The presentations from Subject Forum are available below:

Subject presentations

  • Administrative Law - Paul Daly: Audio - (Part IB and II)
  • Aspects of Obligations - Jonathan Morgan: Audio - (Part II)
  • Banking Law - Stephen Watterson: Audio - (Part II Half Paper)
  • Civil Law I - David Ibbetson: Audio - (Part IB)
  • Civil Law II - David Ibbetson: Audio - (Part IB and II)
  • Civil Procedure - Neil Andrews: Audio - (Part II Half Paper)
  • Commercial Law - Louise Merrett: Audio - (Part II)
  • Company Law - Marc Moore: Audio - (Part II)
  • Comparative Law - John Bell: Audio - (Part IB & II)
  • Conflict of Laws - Pippa Rogerson: Audio - (Part II)
  • Criminal Procedure and Criminal Evidence - Nicola Padfield: Audio - (Part IB and II)
  • Criminology, Sentencing and the Penal System - Lorraine Gelsthorpe: Audio - (Part IB and II)
  • European Environmental and Sustainable Development Law - Julius Weitzdorfer: Audio - (Part II Half Paper)
  • Family Law - Claire Fenton-Glynn: Audio - (Part IB and II)
  • Historical Foundations of the British Constitution - Rose Melikan: Audio - (Part II Half Paper)
  • Human Rights Law - Dr Kirsty Hughes: Audio - (Part IB and II)
  • Intellectual Property - Lionel Bently: Audio - (Part II)
  • International Law - Michael Waibel: Audio - (Part IB & II)
  • Jurisprudence - Trevor Allen: Audio - (Part IB and II)
  • Labour Law - Simon Deakin: Audio - (Part II)
  • Landlord and Tenant - Martin Dixon: Audio - (Part II Half Paper)
  • Law of Succession - Jo Miles: Audio - (Part II Half Paper)
  • Legal History - Neil Jones: Audio - (Part IB and II)
  • Personal Information Law - David Erdos: Audio - (Part II Half Paper)
  • Topics in European Legal History - John Allison: Audio - (Part II Half Paper)
  • Topics in Legal and Political Philosophy - Matthew Kramer: Audio - (Part II Half Paper)
  • The Erasmus + Scheme - Sophie Turenne: Audio - (Year overseas)

Talks are not be given on the Foundation Subjects — Constitutional Law, Law of Contract, Criminal Law, Land Law, Tort, Equity and European Union Law.

Presentations on Part II Seminars are organised separately, and are not recorded.